BNSF Railway Co v Tyrrell: Corporations Cannot Be Sued in All State Courts
[…] According to the Montana Supreme Court, the due process limits articulated in Daimler did not control because Daimler did not involve a FELA claim or a railroad defendant.
Court’s Decision in BNSF Railway Co v Tyrrell
The Supreme Court reversed the judgment of the Montana Supreme Court, holding that there was no jurisdiction under Daimler. Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg authored the majority opinion.
The justices first rejected the state court’s reliance on 45 U.S.C. §56, which provides that “an action may be brought in a district court of the United States,” in, among other places, the district “in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action.” The statute further states that that “[t]he jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.” As noted by the Court, §56 only governs venue and subject-matter jurisdiction.