Supreme Court to Hear Appeal Over US Census
[…] Legal Background
The U.S. Constitution provides: “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State.” The Constitution further mandates that an “actual Enumeration” be conducted “every . . . ten Years, in such Manner as [Congress] shall by Law direct.”
Congress has delegated the task of conducting the census to the Secretary of Commerce, who is required by 13 U.S.C. § 141(a) toreport “[t]he tabulation of total population by States” to the President. Under 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a), the President is then required to transmit to Congress “a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State . . . as ascertained under the . . . decennial census of the population, and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled” using a mathematical formula “known as the method of equal proportions.”
Facts of the Case