Supreme Court Clarifies First Amendment Test for True Threats
[…] The two had never met, and C.W. did not respond. In fact, she tried repeatedly to block him, but each time, Counterman created a new Facebook account and resumed contacting C.W. Several of his messages envisaged violent harm befalling her.
Counterman’s messages put C.W. in fear and upended her daily existence: C.W. stopped walking alone, declined social engagements, and canceled some of her performances. C.W. eventually contacted the authorities. The State charged Counterman under Colo. Rev. Stat. §18–3–602(1)(c), a Colorado statute making it unlawful to “[r]epeatedly . . . make[ ] any form of communication with another person” in “a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person . . . to suffer serious emotional distress.”
Counterman moved to dismiss the charge on First Amendment grounds, arguing that his messages were not “true threats” and therefore could not form the basis of a criminal prosecution.