Constitutional Law Reporter
[…] Bufkin v. McDonough: Veterans are generally entitled to the benefit of the doubt on any close issue relating to their eligibility for service-related benefits. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b), “[w]hen there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” In 2002, Congress enacted the Veterans Benefits Act. Among other things, the Act, 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(1), supplemented the responsibilities of the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (the “Veterans Court”) by requiring it to “take due account of the Secretary’s application of section 5107(b)” as part of its review of benefits appeals.