Constitutional Law Reporter
[…] The Court has agreed to consider the following question: “Whether economic harms resulting from personal injuries are injuries to ‘business or property by reason of’ the defendant’s acts for purposes of civil RICO.”

Bufkin v. McDonough: Veterans are generally entitled to the benefit of the doubt on any close issue relating to their eligibility for service-related benefits. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b), “[w]hen there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” In 2002, Congress enacted the Veterans Benefits Act.