U.S. Supreme Court Adds Tariff Case to Docket
[…] U.S. Supreme Court Adds Tariff Case to Docket

The U.S. Supreme Court has agreed to consider two lawsuits challenging President Donald Trump’s new tariff policy, which he implemented earlier this year through a series of executive orders. The cases, Trump v. V.O.S. Selections and Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump, both center on whether the President has the authority to impose the tariffs.
Facts of the Case
The International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. § 1701)(IEEPA) permits the President, upon a valid emergency declaration, to “investigate, block during the pendency of an investigation, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest[.]”
Beginning in February 2025, President Trump issued a series of executive orders invoking IEEPA to unilaterally impose tariffs on many foreign goods.