Crime-Based Removal Provision Struck Down in Sessions v Dimaya
[…] The Court relied heavily on its 2015 decision in Johnson v. United States, which struck down a similar criminal law as unconstitutionally vague.
Legal Background of Sessions v Dimaya
As explained in the Court’s opinion, the INA “virtually guarantees” that any alien convicted of an “aggravated felony” after entering the United States will be deported. An aggravated felony includes “a crime of violence (as defined in [18 U.S.C. §16] . . . ) for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year.” Section 16’s definition of a crime of violence is divided into two clauses—often referred to as the elements clause, §16(a), and the residual clause, §16(b). The residual clause defines a “crime of violence” as “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.”
To decide whether a person’s conviction falls within the scope of that clause, courts apply the categorical approach.